Coconut oil and other ingredients used in makeup
To correct the pH of a product tiny quantities of acid added. A few kinds are: Citric, lactic, phosphoric, sulphuric, hydrochloric and boric.
Most commonly used as an emollient or a lubricant. These alcohols aren’t drying to the skin.
Products add kernels to be a gentle scrub to your skin. It removes dead skin cells and dirt from your pores.
This is extremely common in beauty products as its known for its soothing and healing properties. Aloe juice is helpful for the skin.
Well known for its soothing properties, camphor comes from the wood of the camphor tree.
Used in shampoos and soaps, this oil is renowned for its cleansing, lubricating and soothing properties.
This is best known for helping with the elasticity of your skin. The collagen that is found in cosmetics comes from animals.
This is basically a gas that acts as a preservative and disinfectant.
This stems from animal fats and can be used as an emollient.
This is the emollient that comes from coconut oil.
This is the fatty acid that can be found in olives.
Seaweed can be used to thicken products and some cosmetics.
This comes from the soybean and is used in conditioners and moisturizers.
Used in cosmetics to help with coverage, talc, a soft mineral is used to make talcum powder.
A compound that may be formed in the body and can also be made as an artificial version.
When mixed with alcohol, witch hazel, which comes from the witch hazel shrub provides cleansing properties.
A white powder added to cosmetics for pigment.
The information in this guide is for educational purposes only and isn’t intended as medical advice.
First 1000 Person To Create An Account Gets A Free 1001 Beauty Tips Guide Today
Click Here To Register every week we add new tips to our blog
- Hair Tips
- How To Cure Acne
- Fitness Guides
- Beauty Hacks
- And Much More